When time and funding permit, each flower (each plant species) will have its own page, and its own PDF, and eventually its own PPT so that professors and students have plenty of material on Guatemala (and Honduras, etc) to study.

Heliconia adflexa, Coban, Guatemala, Hotel Monja Blanca, FLAAR, by Nicholas Hellmuth

Florifundia
This space is for flowers
we have recently found and photographed.

Reports by FLAAR Mesoamerica
on Flora & Fauna of Parque Nacional Yaxha Nakum Naranjo
Peten, Guatemala, Central America


Follow me in twitter. FLAAR reports Add a Nicholas Hellmunth to yor network. FLAAR reports.
| Share
News Feeds:
Bibliography on Catopsis berteroniana

Catopsis is a genus of bromeliad whose name comes from the Greek word “katopsis” meaning view. Perhaps this name is given to this genus because they are most often found taking in the view from their perches high in tres (Booth, n.d.).

What is interesting about Catopsis berteroniana is that is considered carnivorous, it traps insects and use them as a sort of nutrients. You can find this curious plant in the treetops, since is an epiphyte plant. It is distributed in the whole continent of America in humid forests, dry forests and mountain mesophilic forests, from 0 to 1200 meters above sea level in warm humid or sub-humid, semi-warm humid and temperate humid climates. You can find more useful information in the bibliography we have created for you.

Taxonomy:

ORDER

Poales

FAMILY

Bromeliaceae

SUBFAMILY

Tillandsioideae

GENUS

Catopsis

SPECIES

Catopsis berteroniana

COMMON NAME

Pata de gallo, pie de gallo, Jungle lantern, Yellow strap plant.

Entada-polystachya-bejuco-de-agua-rio-chocon-machacas

Photography by Victor Mendoza with a Sony RX10 IV camera.
Settings: 220mm, 1/250 sec, f/4, ISO 125

PDF, Articles, Books on Catopsis berteroniana

  • FRANK, J.H. and G.F. O´MEARA
  • 1984
  • The Bromeliad Catopsis berteroniana Traps Terrestrial Arthropods but Harbors Wyeomyia larvae (Diptera: Culicidae). The Florida Entomologist Vol. 67, No. 3, pp. 418-424 (7 pages).

    Available Online:
    www.jstor.org/stable/3494721?seq=1
  • MARTÍNEZ, Nancy, ESPEJO, Adolfo and Ana LÓPEZ
  • 2014
  • Una nueva especie de Catopsis (Bromeliaceae, Tillandsioideae, Catopsideae) de México. Acta Botanica Mexicana 106: 129-147

    Downloadable Online:
    www.scielo.org.mx/pdf/abm/n106/n106a7.pdf
  • PALACÍ, Carlos, BROWN, Gregory and Dorothy TUTHILL
  • 2004
  • Vegetative Morphology and Leaf Anatomy of Catopsis (Tillandsioideae: Bromeliaceae). Selbyana Vol. 25, No. 1, pp. 138-150

 

Suggested webpages with photos and information on Catopsis berteroniana

www.bromeliads.info/unique-features-catopsis/
Catopsis: A Uniquely Beautiful Bromeliad

www.cicy.mx/sitios/Flora%20Digital/ficha_virtual.php?especie=176
General information

https://colombia.inaturalist.org/taxa/160238-Catopsis-berteroniana
Genera information and photos

https://enciclovida.mx/especies/156552-catopsis-berteroniana
General information and photos

www.sarracenia.com/faq/faq5000.html
Carnivorous plants information

 

First posted October, 2021

 

Parque Nacional Yaxha, Nakum and Naranjo

Botanical Terms

Smartphone Camera Reviews

Fungi and Lichens

Consulting cacao & Theobroma species

Tobacco Ingredients of Aztec & Maya

Bombacaceae, Bombacoideae

Plants and trees used to produce incense

Camera Reviews for Photographing Flowers and Plants

Flowers native to Guatemala visible now around the world

Ethnobotany site page Donations acknowled Botton DONATE NOW

SUBJECTS TO BE COVERED DURING NEXT 6 MONTHS

Fruits (typical misnomer mishmash of Spanish language)

Fruits (vines or cacti)

Flowers, sacred

Plants or trees that are used to produce incense

Visit other FLAAR sites

 
 
Copyright © 2021. maya-ethnobotany.org. Powered by FLAAR
elektronik sigara orjinal elektronik sigara red kiwi elektronik sigara