When time and funding permit, each flower (each plant species) will have its own page, and its own PDF, and eventually its own PPT so that professors and students have plenty of material on Guatemala (and Honduras, etc) to study.

Heliconia adflexa, Coban, Guatemala, Hotel Monja Blanca, FLAAR, by Nicholas Hellmuth

Florifundia
This space is for flowers
we have recently found and photographed.

Reports by FLAAR Mesoamerica
on Flora & Fauna of Parque Nacional Yaxha Nakum Naranjo
Peten, Guatemala, Central America


Follow me in twitter. FLAAR reports Add a Nicholas Hellmunth to yor network. FLAAR reports.
| Share
News Feeds:
Conostegia xalapensis, and edible fruit of Municipio de Livingston
specie

Conostegia xalapensis, photo taken with an iPhone 12 Pro Max by Dr Nicholas Hellmuth

In our field trips of our recent project in Livingston, Izabal; we have found Conostegia xalapensis, also called Palo de uva or “grape stick” in English by the locals. One of the guides that lead us to “Cueva del Tigre” explained us that the fruit is edible with a very similar flavor and shape as the grapes, just like its common name.

We didn’t find the plant with its fruits, so we couldn’t taste it, but we do found its beautiful tiny flowers. The flowers have 5 petals, which measure between 4-6mm in color white or pink.

According to the Tropical Plants Database (2012) it is a is a shrub or small tree growing up to 10 metres tall that distributes from Northern S. America, through Central America to Mexico and Cuba. The edible fruits are gathered from wild tress, whilst the trees are sometimes also semi-cultivated.

Taxonomy:

Family

Melastomataceae

Genus

Conategia

Species

Conostegia xalapensis

Synonyms

Conostegia acuminata Steud. Conostegia apiculata Wurdack, Conostegia arborea Steud., Conostegia attenuata Triana

Common name

Palo de uva, Capulín

References Cited and Suggested Reading on Cyperus esculentus

  • CASTRO-Luna, Alejandro and Vinicio SOSA
  • 2009
  • Consumption of Conostegia xalapensis fruits and seed dispersal of Coussapoa oligocephala by the nectarivorous bat Hylonycteris underwoodi Thomas, 1903 (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment. Volume 44, 2009 - Issue 3

    Available Online:
    www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/01650520903184636
  • HERNÁNDEZ, Ivette, ROJAS, Octavio, LÓPEZ, Fabiola, PUEBLA, Fernando and Cecilia DÍAZ
  • 2012
  • Dispersión de semillas por aves en un paisaje de bosque mesófilo en el Centro de Veracruz, México: Su papel en la restauración pasiva. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural 85: 89-100.

    Available Online:
    https://scielo.conicyt.cl/pdf/rchnat/v85n1/art07.pdf

 

Suggested webpages with photos and information on Conostegia xalapensis

https://www.acguanacaste.ac.cr/paginas-de-especies/plantas/654-melastomataceae/4430-i-conostegia-xalapensis-i-melastomataceae
Information and amazing photos

https://colombia.inaturalist.org/taxa/201643-Conostegia-xalapensis
Information and photos

https://ecosdelbosque.com/flora/conostegia-xalapensis
Information

https://enciclovida.mx/especies/165465-conostegia-xalapensis
Information, map distribution and photos

https://sura.ots.ac.cr/local/florula4/fl/find_sp.php?key_species_code=LS002657&key_family=Melastomataceae&key_genus=Conostegia&specie_name=xalapensis#
Description

http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Conostegia+xalapensis
Information, uses and photos

 

First posted October 2021.
Written by Vivian Hurtado, FLAAR Mesoamerica

 

Parque Nacional Yaxha, Nakum and Naranjo

Botanical Terms

Smartphone Camera Reviews

Fungi and Lichens

Consulting cacao & Theobroma species

Tobacco Ingredients of Aztec & Maya

Bombacaceae, Bombacoideae

Plants and trees used to produce incense

Camera Reviews for Photographing Flowers and Plants

Flowers native to Guatemala visible now around the world

Ethnobotany site page Donations acknowled Botton DONATE NOW

SUBJECTS TO BE COVERED DURING NEXT 6 MONTHS

Fruits (typical misnomer mishmash of Spanish language)

Fruits (vines or cacti)

Flowers, sacred

Plants or trees that are used to produce incense

Visit other FLAAR sites

 
 
Copyright © 2021. maya-ethnobotany.org. Powered by FLAAR
elektronik sigara orjinal elektronik sigara red kiwi elektronik sigara