When time and funding permit, each flower (each plant species) will have its own page, and its own PDF, and eventually its own PPT so that professors and students have plenty of material on Guatemala (and Honduras, etc) to study.

Heliconia adflexa, Coban, Guatemala, Hotel Monja Blanca, FLAAR, by Nicholas Hellmuth

Florifundia
This space is for flowers
we have recently found and photographed.

Reports by FLAAR Mesoamerica
on Flora & Fauna of Parque Nacional Yaxha Nakum Naranjo
Peten, Guatemala, Central America


Follow me in twitter. FLAAR reports Add a Nicholas Hellmunth to yor network. FLAAR reports.
| Share
News Feeds:
Bibliography on Mangle negro (Avicennia germinans) L.

Black mangrove is a tree that occurs from the United States to Perú and The Antillas. It grows in humid tropical environments with annual rainfall of 1000 to 1600 mm and temperatures between 22 to 28 ° C, in soils with high salinity conditions, since it is the mangrove species with the greatest tolerance to these conditions. It can reach a height between 15 to 30 m and diameters of 20 to 60 cm. It has opposite leaves, pale greenish-gray, shiny on the upper part. They are larger than most mangroves, measuring 4.5 to 15 cm long, and oblong to lanceolate in shape. The flowers are small approximately 0.2 cm and white or yellow, they bloom from November to May. The fruit measures 1cm on average and has an irregular oblique shape (Gómez & Flores, 2003; IICA / CATIE, s.f.)

This species has a large number of roots that protrude from the substrate and are known as pneumatophores, which have respiratory pores. A. germinans has adapted to secrete salt from the surface of its leaves, for this reason it can grow in areas with high salinity. If it does not rain, the salt crystallizes and can be easily observed on the surface of its leaves. (Ecoexploratorio, n.d.).

Taxonomy:

FAMILY

Acanthaceae

GENUS

Avicennia

SPECIES

Avicennia germinans

SYNONYMS

Avicennia africana P.Beauv., Avicennia elliptica Thunb., Avicennia floridana Gand.

COMMON NAME

Black Mangrove, Mangle Negro, Mangle Prieto

PDF, Articles, Books on Avicennia germinans L.

  • FELLER, I. C., LOVELOCK, C. E. and K. L. McKEE
  • 2007
  • Nutrient Addition Differentially Affects Ecological Processes of Avicennia germinans in Nitrogen versus Phosphorus Limited Mangrove Ecosystems. Ecosystems volume 10, pages 347–359.

    Available online:
    https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10021-007-9025-z
  • LÓPEZ, J. and E. EZCURRA
  • 1985
  • Litter Fall of Avicennia germinans L. in a One-Year Cycle in a Mudflat at the Laguna de Mecoacan, Tabasco, Mexico. Biotropica. Vol. 17, No. 3, pp. 186-190.

    Downloadable online:
    www.jstor.org/stable/2388215

 

Suggested webpages with photos and information
on Avicennia germinans L.

https://ecoexploratorio.org/vida-en-el-mar/ecosistemas-marinos/manglares/
Information

www.gbif.org/es/species/2925400
Information and photos

www.lifeder.com/mangle-negro/
Information and photos

www.naturalista.mx/taxa/62853-Avicennia-germinans
Information and photos

www.sdnhm.org/oceanoasis/fieldguide/avic-ger-sp.html
Information

www.verarboles.com/Mangle%20Negro/manglenegro.html
Information

 

First posted October, 2021

 

Parque Nacional Yaxha, Nakum and Naranjo

Botanical Terms

Smartphone Camera Reviews

Fungi and Lichens

Consulting cacao & Theobroma species

Tobacco Ingredients of Aztec & Maya

Bombacaceae, Bombacoideae

Plants and trees used to produce incense

Camera Reviews for Photographing Flowers and Plants

Flowers native to Guatemala visible now around the world

Ethnobotany site page Donations acknowled Botton DONATE NOW

SUBJECTS TO BE COVERED DURING NEXT 6 MONTHS

Fruits (typical misnomer mishmash of Spanish language)

Fruits (vines or cacti)

Flowers, sacred

Plants or trees that are used to produce incense

Visit other FLAAR sites

 
 
Copyright © 2021. maya-ethnobotany.org. Powered by FLAAR
elektronik sigara orjinal elektronik sigara red kiwi elektronik sigara