When time and funding permit, each flower (each plant species) will have its own page, and its own PDF, and eventually its own PPT so that professors and students have plenty of material on Guatemala (and Honduras, etc) to study.

Heliconia adflexa, Coban, Guatemala, Hotel Monja Blanca, FLAAR, by Nicholas Hellmuth

Florifundia
This space is for flowers
we have recently found and photographed.

Reports by FLAAR Mesoamerica
on Flora & Fauna of Parque Nacional Yaxha Nakum Naranjo
Peten, Guatemala, Central America


Follow me in twitter. FLAAR reports Add a Nicholas Hellmunth to yor network. FLAAR reports.
| Share
News Feeds:
Bibliography on Ipomea murucoides

Cazahuate (Ipomea murucoides) is a tree with dense and thin branches, a sinuous trunk of dark color that grows quickly and reaches heights between 5-10 m. The young stems are usually tomentose with small fine, tangled hairs that offer the sensation of velvet. After the third year they are glabrescent, likewise the wood of the tree produces a white latex. The dark green leaves have an oval or lanceolate shape; medium 8-20 cm long and 2-8 cm wide. During the juvenile stage the leaves are covered by abundant velvet-like hairiness.The white bisexual flowers of approximately 5-8 cm in diameter are funnel-shaped with profuse hairiness on the margins. They grow in multiple flower clusters of 2 to 5 (Vázquez, 2019).

It is a species that is distributed in Mexico and Guatemala at altitudes between 600 and 2450 m. It blooms in the dry season, from October to March (Heike, 2011).

It has medicinal properties. Standley (1920-1926) mentions that the cooking of the wood is used during the bath to remedy the paralysis. The ashes are considered excellent for making soap in Guatemala and insecticidal activity is also attributed to this plant. (Heike, 2011).

Taxonomy:

FAMILY

Convolvulaceae

GENUS

Ipomea

SPECIES

Ipomea murucoides

SYNONYMS

Convolvulus macranthus Kunth, Ipomoea macrantha (Kunth) G. Don

COMMON NAME

Cazahuate, Siete camisas, Siete pellejos

 

PDF, Articles, Books on Ipomea murucoides

  • CABALLERO-Martínez, Luis Antonio, AGUILERA-Gómez, Luis Isaac, RIVAS-Manzano, Irma Victoria, AGUILAR-Ortigoza, Jorge and Valentina LEMUS-Molina
  • 2012
  • Biología floral y polinización de Ipomoea murucoides Roem. & Schult. (Convolvulaceae) en Ixtapan del Oro, Estado de México (México). Anales de Biología 34: 65-76.

    Downloadable Online:
    www.um.es/analesdebiologia/numeros/34/PDF/34_2012_11.pdf
  • CARRANZA-González, Eleazar and Sergio ZAMUDIO-Ruíz
  • 1998
  • Una especie nueva de Ipomea (Convolvulaceae) de los Estados de Guanajuato, Hidalgo y Queretaro, México. Acta Botánica Mexicana, 45: 31-42.

    Downloadable Online:
    www.redalyc.org/pdf/574/57404502.pdf
  • MORENO-Chamú, Elizabeth and Ana Priscila LÓPEZ-Plata
  • 2011
  • Uso medicinal del cazahuate (Ipomoea murucoides Roem. et Schult). Tlahui - Medic No. 32, II.

    Available Online:
    www.tlahui.com/medic/medic32/cazahuate.htm
  • OROPEZA-Guerrero, Magdalena Paz
  • 2012
  • Alcaloides totales y actividad antioxidante de extractos metanólicos de hojas de Ipomoea murucoides (casahuate). Tesis para obtener el título de Ingeniero en Alimentos. Universidad Tecnológica de la Mixteca. 78 pages.

    Downloadable Online:
    http://jupiter.utm.mx/~tesis_dig/11616.pdf
  • STANDLEY P.C. and J. A. STEYEMARK
  • 1946 - 1976
  • Flora de Guatemala. EE. UU. Chicago Natural Museum. Fieldiana botany

 

Suggested webpages with photos and information on Catopsis berteroniana

www.biodiversidad.gob.mx/Difusion/cienciaCiudadana/aurbanos/ficha.php?item=Ipomoea%20murucoides
Botanical information and photos

http://bio.uaq.mx/municipioQro/fichas.php?idA=171
Botanical description

www.conabio.gob.mx/malezasdemexico/convolvulaceae/ipomoea-murucoides/fichas/ficha.htm
Data sheet

www.lifeder.com/cazahuate/
Complete information

www.naturalista.mx/taxa/194204-Ipomoea-murucoides
Useful photos

http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Ipomoea+murucoides
General information

Note: The ashes of the plant are used as a soap for washing clothes

 

First posted October, 2021
Written by Vivian Hurtado, FLAAR Mesoamerica

 

Parque Nacional Yaxha, Nakum and Naranjo

Botanical Terms

Smartphone Camera Reviews

Fungi and Lichens

Consulting cacao & Theobroma species

Tobacco Ingredients of Aztec & Maya

Bombacaceae, Bombacoideae

Plants and trees used to produce incense

Camera Reviews for Photographing Flowers and Plants

Flowers native to Guatemala visible now around the world

Ethnobotany site page Donations acknowled Botton DONATE NOW

SUBJECTS TO BE COVERED DURING NEXT 6 MONTHS

Fruits (typical misnomer mishmash of Spanish language)

Fruits (vines or cacti)

Flowers, sacred

Plants or trees that are used to produce incense

Visit other FLAAR sites

 
 
Copyright © 2021. maya-ethnobotany.org. Powered by FLAAR
elektronik sigara orjinal elektronik sigara red kiwi elektronik sigara